© 2018 by Georgia Utility Contractors Association | Powered By Michael Mueller Media |  Webmaster

Past Presidents

(+Deceased)

1971  Cecil M. Forbes, Metro Pipeline Co., Athens

1972  William O. Thomas, Arthur Pew Construction Co, Inc., Chamblee +

1973  John Mac Q. Nichols, Nichols Contracting Co., Mableton

1974  M.M. Broom, J.W. Meadors & Co., Inc., Riverdale+

1975  W.L. Hale, Hale Contracting Co., Atlanta+

1976  M.C. Bishop, Jr., B & B Pipeline Co., Inc., East Point+

1977  W.L. Whigham, Alcon Associates, Inc., Albany

1978  John D. Stephens, John D. Stephens, Inc., Lilburn

1979  John Q. Sineath, Trescon Corporation, Smyrna

1980  Edwin Kirk Daniel, 3-D Excavators, Inc., Chamblee

1981  James Broom, Jr., Southern Champion Construction, Inc., Tucker+

1982  W.B. Buddy Cooper, Southern Roadbuilders, Inc., Augusta+

1983  Dudley B. Samford, Jr., T & B Scottdale Contractors, Inc.

1984  Leonard Sheriff, Sheriff Construction Co., Eastanollee

1985  Louis Thamer, Thamer Construction Co., Chamblee+

1986  Joe Strack, Strack, Inc., Fairburn

1987  Richard Clint Daniel, 3-D Excavators, Inc., Chamblee

1988  William Floyd, Southern Champion Construction, Inc., Stone Mountain

1989  Bill Gordy, Gordy Construction Co., Columbus

1990  Tom Tyler, Thamer Construction Co., Chamblee

1991  Ronny Jones, Ronny D. Jones Enterprises, Inc., Newnan

1992  Dan Mansfield, M & H Construction Co., Inc., Tucker

1993  James King, Jr., DeKalb Pipeline Co., Inc., Conyers

1994  James King. Jr., DeKalb Pipeline Co., Inc., Conyers

1995  John Walker, John R. Walker, Inc., Macon

1996  Lindsey Tippins, Tippins Contracting Co., Marietta

1997  Mark Accetturo, Reynolds, Inc., Fairburn

1998  Alan Gravel, Willow Construction, Inc., Powder Springs

1999  Charles Lance, Peed Bros., Inc., Butler

2000  Donald A. Gillis, Archer Western Contractors, Ltd., Atlanta

2001  Jan R. Smith, Jan R. Smith Construction Company, Inc., Norcross+

2002  Billie Reid, Robert M. Anderson, Inc., Covington

2003  Keith Steen, P. F. Moon & Company, Inc., West Point

2004  Brent Scarbrough, Brent Scarbrough & Company, Inc., Fayetteville

2005  Jeff Steele, Steele & Associates, Inc., Alpharetta

2006  Shirley Cooley, Rockdale Pipeline, Inc., Conyers

2007  Rich Nudi, Reynolds, Inc., Fairburn

2008  Ricky Harp, Richard Harp Excavation, Inc., Fayetteville

2009  Judy Turpin,Turpin, Inc., Lake City

2010  Mitch Stephens, John D. Stephens, Inc., Lawrenceville

2011  Charlie Murren, C.A. Murren & Sons Company, Grayson

2012  Angela, Lance, Peed Bros., Inc.

2013  Regina Shelnutt, Anderson Grading & Pipeline, LLC

2014  Ed Shipley, RDJE, Inc.

2015  Bobby Cates, Ruby-Collins, Inc.

2016  Charlotte Garrett, Rockdale Pipeline, Inc.

2017  Billy Crump, Lakay Enterprises, Inc.

‚Äč